/>

Post a Comment Print Share on Facebook
Featured Hot News

reads.

World star end his career

Badmintonstjernen Lin Dan stops his career. It writes the five-time world champion on the social media Sina Weibo.

The chinese legend has won everything there is worth winning on a badminton court, and his credits include several OLYMPICS-triumphs, five world championships and four All England titles in the men's singles.

However, the impressive accomplishments and the uk is gradually several years back, why it is no surprise that the icon now choose to thank of. In recent years, Lin Dan has been reduced to one of the outsiders, when he popped up at the most prominent tournaments.

the Article continues under the picture ...

Lin Dan is seen here during the WORLD cup in 2011, against its longstanding rival Peter Gade. The match in London ended with the chinese triumph - as was often the outcome when the two met each other. Photo: Jens Dresling

On the world rankings, he is ranked number 19, with two compatriots ahead of him in the guise of Shi Yu Qi and the reigning OLYMPIC gold medalist Chen Long.

The fact is not completely unimportant, if Lin Dan had speculated in the possibility to keep in time with a view to put an end to his career at the OLYMPICS in Japan next summer.

Here, every country must only pose with two participants in each row, why Lin Dan with the current ranking was to pull the buck.

the Equation and the race for a ticket to the games in Japan is, however, stale with the decision to step back. Lin Dan has won it, he should. And suffered its last defeat.

In the badminton world will his parting be regarded as a great loss.

He gilded the sport with his venstrehånd since their breakthrough in 2002, and in a Danish perspective, he will always have a special place in the history books due to its long-standing rivalry with Peter Street.

the Article continues under the picture ...

Lin Dan has 666 times figured as the terminus of the competitors ' hunting success. Here is the Peter Gade, who meets his backstop at the quarterfinals in the Beijing OLYMPICS. Photo: Thomas Wilmann/Polfoto

The two faced each other 20 times, of which all 17 of the opgørene ended up with a chinese triumph. The respect between the icons overstrålede however, the rivalry, and Lin Dan has earlier told, that Street, who is seven years older, was his big idol.

- Since I am, after hard work, came forward in China, it was a very big honor to be able to play against him. And I still appreciate each time I meet him in battle, told Lin Dan to DR the Sport in 2011.

the BLUE BOOK: Badmintonstjernen Lin Dan

learn more about badmintonstjernen Lin Dan, who on Saturday announced that he stops his career:

* Name: Lin Dan.

* Nickname: Super Dan.

* Born: 14. October 1983 (36 years) in China.

* Sport: Badminton, professional since 2000.

* WORLD championship medals: Seven - five gold medals, two silver medals.

* OLYMPIC medals: Two - both gold medals.

* Individual finals: 91 - 66 victories, 25 defeats.

* Holdfinaler with China: 15 - 13 victories, 2 defeats.

Statistics on selected danes:

* Peter Street: 17-4 in Lin Dance favor.

* Viktor Axelsen: 6-3 in Axelsens favor.

* Kenneth Jonassen: 8-0 in Lin Dance favor.

* Jan Island. Jorgensen - 9-6 in Lin Dance favor.

* Anders Antonsen - 1-0 in the Antonsens favor.

Source: International Badmintonforbund (BWF).

Show more Close

Saturday getting everything settled in 2. division - you can see it live at Ekstra Bladet, and as a special offer is the end-game absolutely free - get the access HERE

Sports and Games He is manager-coup, you might overlook

Sports and Games Waited for 30 years - died a month before the redemption

Sports and Games Thunders against the technique: forbid it!

Avatar
Your Name
Post a Comment
Characters Left:
Your comment has been forwarded to the administrator for approval.×
Warning! Will constitute a criminal offense, illegal, threatening, offensive, insulting and swearing, derogatory, defamatory, vulgar, pornographic, indecent, personality rights, damaging or similar nature in the nature of all kinds of financial content, legal, criminal and administrative responsibility for the content of the sender member / members are belong.