It has black markings on the eyes and a small, white muzzle.
But make no mistake.
Mårhunden is an invasive species that is unwanted at home.
It is basically omnivores and are a threat to birds and small mammals.
And the stock of mårhund has exploded.
In the period from 1995 to 2003 were registered, 25 raccoon dogs.
It has since been multiplied.
New figures show that in the most recent hunting season was closed 7863 raccoon dogs.
This is an increase of almost 140 percent compared to the year before, as 3366 animals were reported by hunters.
- unfortunately, It is not so surprising. We had feared that the stock would rise in the midwest. And it makes the.
- But I am pleased with the efforts from the hunters ' side in order to prevent the stock rising further, says Claus Lind Christensen, chairman of the Danish Jægerforbund.
the Hunters to cooperate with the authorities to combat mårhunden.
A series of measures undertaken in efforts to limit the animal's circulation.
captured and exposed animals with gps transmitters, so-called Judas-raccoon dogs, who will lead the hunters on the track of the animal's conspecifics.
most Recently the hunters have been allowed to use natsigte in the fight against the runaway mårhundebestand.
- Mårhunden are shot, caught in traps and hunted on another show year-round, all days of the week and throughout the day, says Claus Lind Christensen.
There is, according to the hunters ' president still methods that can be refined, and new tools, which can be put to use in the fight against invasive animals.
- We must be even more skilled to work with sniffer dogs, and we must look at the traps and the type of feed used in the feeding places, says Claus Lind Christensen.
Mårhund was originally exposed in the Soviet union, and from there the species spread to a number of countries, among others Germany.
The Danish raccoon dogs are believed to be the descendants of domesticated animals that have escaped from captivity as well as animals, who have immigrated from Germany.
Mårhunden have first of all settled in Jutland, but there is also seen the copies on the island of Fyn.
Mårhunden give birth to an average of 11 puppies, and 73 percent of the hundyrene give birth to pups each year.