Post a Comment Print Share on Facebook

reads.

The hook on the facilitated naturalisation

309 new in Switzerland: the first between the balance sheet, a year after the facilitated naturalization for foreigners of the third Generation, entered into force. Exactly 1065 young foreigners have made in the first year under the new law, the Federal Naturalisation. Of these, 309 applications were approved already, such as the Federal migration Commission notes in a new study.

The Commission is with this balance sheet, however, is not satisfied. In your opinion, the simplified naturalisation is not as easy as it should be. Therefore, the Commission proposes now, only a year after the entry into force of the new law, a new revision of the law. In a specific point, the requirements for naturalisation for foreigners wishing to third-Generation to be soaked up.

3000 prospects

The simplified naturalisation for third generation immigrants, was in February 2017 by the Swiss electorate accepted. The Yes vote percentage was over 60 percent " Yes " votes, after the same concern was previously failed at the ballot box multiple times. A year after the vote, the new law entered into force on 15. February 2018. Since then, well-integrated young foreigners to 25 years in Federal an application for simplified naturalisation; and for 26 - to 35-year-old, a transitional regime applies for a period of five years.

to be eligible For naturalization, you must meet the young people a number of conditions: Among other things, you have to be born in Switzerland, here for at least five years the school is visited and a permanent residence permit (C permit). In addition, at least one grandparent must be to stay in Switzerland entitled. And at least one parent must have at least ten years, lived here and of which at least five years in Switzerland, compulsory school attended.

The last of these terms was now for many naturalization willing to be a too high hurdle, writes the Commission. Totally interested in the first year, even 3000 people to the state Secretariat for Migration (SEM) for a facilitated naturalisation, but only 1065 of you made actually a request. Especially people from outside the EU and Efta, "saw itself confronted with the difficulty of proving that a parent has a minimum of five years of compulsory education", says the Commission.

"The requirements for facilitated naturalisation are not optimally aligned to this immigration generation."Federal migration Commission

This is the Commission's view, not surprising: Many of the grandparents of today's third-generation immigrants, had worked as seasonal workers in Switzerland. Her family were allowed to re-tighten the seasonal workers are only after your season permit into a residence permit converted. Therefore, the Commission argues, the parents of the third Generation were not until during or even after compulsory education in Switzerland come. And that's exactly why a lot of young foreigners could not satisfy the condition that their parents went five years to school in Switzerland,. Consequently, the Commission concludes: "The requirements for facilitated naturalisation are obviously not optimally aligned to this immigration generation."

The Commission now proposes that the law will be revised in this point. Instead of only compulsory schooling, should be taken into account in the case of the parents, the vocational education and training "as a proof of Integration".

The study by the Commission also provides Figures on the origin of the newly naturalised Swiss. Total submitted-country nationals from 33 countries applications, but almost 80 percent of them come from only four countries. 47.2 per cent have Italian citizenship, 15.3 per cent of the Turkish, or 8.2 percent, come from Kosovo and 7.1 per cent from Spain. On large neighboring countries, such as Germany or France, in contrast, are only just for 1.6, or 1 per cent of applications for naturalisation. (Tages-Anzeiger)

Created: 12.03.2019, 10:47 PM

Avatar
Your Name
Post a Comment
Characters Left:
Your comment has been forwarded to the administrator for approval.×
Warning! Will constitute a criminal offense, illegal, threatening, offensive, insulting and swearing, derogatory, defamatory, vulgar, pornographic, indecent, personality rights, damaging or similar nature in the nature of all kinds of financial content, legal, criminal and administrative responsibility for the content of the sender member / members are belong.